English version 
8 (495) 312-44-08 Full-time education
8 (495) 316-11-08 Distance learning

Schedules

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF TOMORROW

CALENDAR 2018/2019

DATE

DAY OF THE WEEK

EVENT

August 29

Wednesday

School orientation for new students

August 29

Wednesday

School bus service orientation for the parents

August 30

Thursday

Pedagogical Council

September 03

Monday

First school day,

First day of the 1st quarter (8 weeks)

September 03 07

Monday Friday

Student Council Member Selection (in Learning Centers)

September 10-14

Monday Friday

Sports Week

High school students orientation

Meetings with parents of graduates

September 12

Wednesday

Student Council President Elections

September 12

Wednesday

First Meeting of the Trustees Committee

September 24-28

Monday Friday

Week of National Flag and Costume

October 05

Friday

Teachers Day (short day)

October 06

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

October 15 19

Monday Friday

Educational Field Trips

October 17

Wednesday

ISOT Parent Training

October 26

Friday

ROOTS #1 (Volume II)

October 26

Friday

Last day of the 1st quarter

October 29 November 05

Monday Monday

Fall Break

October 30 November 01

Tuesday Thursday

Fall Educators Convention

November 03

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

November 06

Tuesday

2nd quarter begins (9 weeks)

November 07/08

Wednesday/Thursday

First quarter Honor Roll Ceremonies

November 07 09

Wednesday Friday

Honor Roll Outings

November 12 16

Monday Friday

Parent-Teacher Conferences (American Program)

November 12 16

Monday Friday

Open Lesson Week (Russian Program)

November 23

Friday

Thanksgiving Food Contest

November 30

Friday

Last day of the 1st trimester (Russian Program)

December 01

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

December 03

Monday

First round of Bilingual Olympiad

December 14

Friday

ROOTS #2 (Volume II)

December 14

Friday

Christmas Program (no classes at school)

December 20

Thursday

Trip to Roshal Childrens Center

December 24 January 08

Monday Tuesday

Winter Break

December 27

Thursday

Pedagogical Council

January 09

Wednesday

Classes resume

January 11-12

Friday-Saturday

Trip to Shatalovo Orphanage

January 18

Friday

Last day of the 2nd quarter

January 21

Monday

3rd quarter begins (9 weeks)

January 23/24

Wednesday/Thursday

Second quarter Honor Roll Ceremonies

January 23 25

Wednesday Friday

Honor Roll Outings (Preschool to Senior I)

January 22

Tuesday

1st round of the Morozko Olympiad in Math

(for 1-6 grades of Russian Program)

January 25

Friday

1st round of the Morozko Olympiad in Russian language (for 1-6 grades of Russian Program)

February 04 08

Monday Friday

Public Speaking. Week 1

Final projects presentations by graduates

February 06 15

Wednesday Friday

Winter Olympics

February 06 15

Wednesday Friday

Honor Roll Outings (Senior II+Senior High)

February 13/14

Wednesday, Thursday

St. Valentines Day celebrations

February 18 22

Monday Friday

Science Week

February 28

Thursday

Last day of the 2nd trimester (Russian Program)

March 06

Wednesday

Primary School Mothers Day celebration

March 07

Thursday

Staff International Womens Day celebration

March 08

Friday

International Womens Day, Statutory holiday, day off

March 09

Saturday

SAT testing (ISOT students taking)

March 18 22

Monday Friday

Standardized Testing (Primary school)

March 22

Friday

Last day of the 3rd quarter

March 24

Sunday

ROOTS #3 (Volume II)

March 24 29

Sunday Friday

Regional Student Convention (grades 3-12)

March 25 April 02

Monday Tuesday

Spring Break

April 02

Tuesday

Pedagogical Council

April 03

Wednesday

4th quarter begins (11 weeks)

April 03/04

Wednesday/Thursday

Third quarter Honor Roll Ceremonies

April 15

Monday

Start Standardized Testing (Middle school)

April 15 19

Monday Friday

Individual meetings with parents (American Program)

April 16, 18, 23, 25

Tuesdays and Thursdays

Honor Roll Outings

May 01 May 05

Wednesday Sunday

Labor Day, Statutory Holiday, Days off

May 04

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

May 06 08

Monday - Wednesday

Classes resume

May 09 12

Thursday Sunday

Victory Day, Statutory Holiday, Days off

May 13

Monday

Classes resume

May 13 15

Monday Wednesday

Public Speaking. Week 2. TED Conference

May 18 23

Saturday Thursday

International Student Convention (USA)

May 17

Friday

Last day of the 3rd trimester for the 1st ,9th and 11th grades (Russian Program)

May 24

Friday

Graduation for the students of the 4th grade (Russian Program)

May 24

Friday

Last day of the 3rd trimester (Russian Program)

May 22 June 14

Wednesday Friday

Examination session for Russian students

May 20 24

Monday Friday

Sports Championships

June 01

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

June 08

Saturday

School Picnic

June 10 14

Monday Friday

School Outings by TC

June 12

Wednesday

Independence Day of Russia, Statutory Holiday, Day off

June 18

Tuesday

4th quarter Honor Roll Ceremonies, Last day of the 4th quarter, last day of school (short day)

June 19

Wednesday

ROOTS #4 (Volume II)

June 19

Wednesday

Year-End Award Ceremony (no classes)

June 21

Friday

Graduation Ceremony

June 24 August 31

Summer vacation, repairs, planning

August 28, 2018

Wednesday

10:00 am 2:00 pm New Student Orientation

Sports Uniforms give out

August 28, 2018

Wednesday

10:00 am school bus service meeting

September 02, 2019

Monday

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL